List of the Previous Senate Members of Injibara University

No. Full Name Position Date of Membership
1 Birehanu Belay Abune (Prof.) Injibara University President and Chairman of the Senate 08/03/2016 to 29/03/2021
2 Belew Nega Head of President Office 24/07/2021 to 09/03/2022
3 Mengistu Asemamaw (PhD) Academic Affairs Director 09/04/2021 to 19/04/2022
4 Tarik Worku College of Natural and Computational Science Dean 11/10/2017 to 03/12/2020
5 Biniyam Kerebih Dean of social Science and Humanities College 10/11/2017 to 12/07/2019
6 Melaku Agumas Education and Behavioral Science College Dean 09/05/2021 to 27/09/2021
7 Dessalew Fentie Dean of College of Agriculture, Food Climate Sciences 29/08/2017 to 11/10/2021
8 Mequant Tadele (Asst. Prof.) Dean of College of Health Sciences 11/09/2021 to 28/07/2022
9 Yibekal Abate Biru Public and Foreign Relation Director 29/12/2017 to  10/11/2019
10 Wondosen Molla Beyene Public and Foreign Relation Director 11/11/2019 to 09/04/2021
11 Getaneh Mekuriaw Information Communication Technology Director 23/11/2017 to 06/02/2022
12 Ayirkim Adugna Director of Student Services 11/10/2017 to 05/09/2021
13 Fentahun Adamu Director of Library and Documentation 28/11/2017 to 11/11/2019
14 Bantegize Addis Director of Library and Documentation 11/11/2019 to 08/04/2021
15 Tessema Kassahun President of Injibara University Teachers Association 21/10/2020 to 20/11/2020
16 Erkihun Alemeneh President of Injibara University Teachers Association 21/11/2020 to 27/01/2022
17 Matebe Student Union President  
18 Leul Student Union President